Code · Maryland · Estates and Trusts
§ 6-203
§6–203.
(a)When two or more persons are appointed copersonal representatives, the concurrence of all is required on all acts connected with the administration and distribution of the estate.
(b)The provisions of subsection
(a)of this section do not apply if:
(1)The act involved is receiving or receipting for property due the estate;
(2)All personal representatives cannot readily be consulted in the time reasonably available for emergency action;
(3)A personal representative has validly delegated to a copersonal representative the personal representative’s power to act; or
(4)The will or a statute provides otherwise.
(c)Persons dealing with a copersonal representative without knowledge that the copersonal representative is not the sole personal representative are as fully protected as if the person with whom they dealt had been the sole personal representative.