§ 5-207
§5–207.
(1)Regardless of whether a petition for probate has been filed, a verified petition to caveat a will may be filed at any time before the expiration of 6 months following the first appointment of a personal representative under a will, even if there be a subsequent judicial probate or appointment of a personal representative.
(2)If a different will is offered subsequently for probate, a petition to caveat the later offered will may be filed at a time within the later to occur of:
(i)3 months after the later probate; or
(ii)6 months after the first appointment of a personal representative of a probated will.
(1)If the petition to caveat is filed before the filing of a petition for probate, or after administrative probate, it has the effect of a request for judicial probate.
(2)If the petition to caveat is filed after judicial probate the matter shall be reopened and a new proceeding held as if only administrative probate had previously been determined.
(3)In either case described in paragraphs
(1)and
(2)of this subsection, the provisions of Subtitle 4 of this title apply.