Code · Maryland · Estates and Trusts
§ 13-401
§13–401.
(a)In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b)“Minor” means any person under 18 years of age:
(1)Who actually resided in the State at the time of the happening of the occurrence out of which the claim, action, or judgment arises; or
(2)Who actually resides in the State at the time money is paid to the minor or to any person acting for the minor because of a claim, action, or judgment in tort.
(c)“Net sum” means:
(1)The net amount due the minor or to any person acting for the minor after the deduction of the fee of the attorney and expenses; or
(2)If the minor is not represented by an attorney, the amount due to the minor or to any person acting for the minor, by or on behalf of any person liable.
(d)“The person responsible for the payment of the money” means:
(1)The attorney, if the minor or any person acting for the minor is represented by an attorney; or
(2)Any defendant, insurer, or the State under the provisions of the Unsatisfied Claim and Judgment Fund Law, if the minor or any person acting for the minor is not represented by an attorney.