Code · Maryland · Estates and Trusts
§ 13-221
§13–221.
(a)The minor or disabled person, the minor’s or disabled person’s personal representative, the guardian, or any other interested person may petition the court to terminate the guardianship proceedings.
(b)A guardianship proceeding shall terminate on:
(1)The cessation of the minority or disability;
(2)The death or presumptive death of the minor or disabled person;
(3)Transfer of all the assets of the estate to a foreign fiduciary; or
(4)Other good cause for termination as may be shown to the satisfaction of the court.
(c)Termination and final distribution of the estate of a former minor or disabled person shall be made in compliance with the provisions of the Maryland Rules, applying to a fiduciary.