§ 5-622
§5–622.
(a)In this section, “firearm” includes:
(1)a handgun, antique firearm, rifle, shotgun, short-barreled shotgun, and short-barreled rifle, as those words are defined in § 4-201 of this article;
(2)a machine gun, as defined in § 4-401 of this article; and
(3)a regulated firearm, as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article.
(b)A person may not possess, own, carry, or transport a firearm if that person has been convicted of:
(1)a felony under this title;
(2)a crime under the laws of another state or of the United States that would be a felony under this title if committed in this State;
(3)conspiracy to commit a crime referred to in items
(1)and
(2)of this subsection; or
(4)an attempt to commit a crime referred to in items
(1)and
(2)of this subsection.
(c)A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.