§ 5-603
§5–603.
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not manufacture a controlled dangerous substance other than cannabis, or manufacture, distribute, or possess a machine, equipment, instrument, implement, device, or a combination of them that is adapted to produce a controlled dangerous substance other than cannabis under circumstances that reasonably indicate an intent to use it to produce, sell, or dispense a controlled dangerous substance other than cannabis in violation of this title.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not cultivate or grow cannabis or manufacture a cannabis product, or manufacture, distribute, or possess a machine, equipment, an instrument, an implement, a device, or a combination of them that is adapted to produce cannabis or a cannabis product under circumstances that reasonably indicate an intent to use it to produce, sell, or dispense cannabis or a cannabis product in violation of this title.
(i)In this subsection the following words have the meanings indicated.
(ii)“Adult sharing” has the meaning stated in § 5–602(c)(1) of this subtitle.
(iii)1. “Volatile solvent” means a solvent that is or produces a flammable gas or vapor that, when present in the air in sufficient quantities, will create explosive or ignitable mixtures.
2. “Volatile solvent” includes butane, hexane, and propane.
(2)A person who is at least 21 years old may manufacture a personal use amount of cannabis products or concentrated cannabis for personal use or adult sharing at a private residence if the manufacturing process does not involve the use of a volatile solvent.