Code · Maryland · Criminal Law
§ 12-113
§12–113.
(a)The Office of the Attorney General, the State Lottery and Gaming Control Commission, the Department of State Police, local law enforcement units, and the court shall construe liberally this title relating to gambling and betting to prevent the activities prohibited.
(b)A decision by the State Lottery and Gaming Control Commission shall be the final determination as to whether a gaming device being operated in the State is:
(1)a legal gaming device or device consistent with the provisions of this article; and
(2)being operated in a lawful manner under this article.
(c)If a local law enforcement unit fails to promptly enforce a final determination made under subsection
(b)of this section, the State Lottery and Gaming Control Commission shall refer the matter to the Department of State Police for enforcement of the law.