§ 11-107
§11–107.
(a)In this section, “indecent exposure” includes engaging in an act of masturbation in public, whether or not the person’s genitalia are exposed.
(b)A person may not commit the common law crime of indecent exposure.
(c)A person may not with prurient intent commit the common law crime of indecent exposure when the person knows or reasonably should know that a minor is present and the minor is:
(1)at least 2 years old; and
(2)more than 4 years younger than the person.
(1)A person who violates subsection
(b)of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.
(2)A person who violates subsection
(c)of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.