Code · Maryland · Criminal Law
§ 11-105
§11–105.
(a)A person may not knowingly display for advertising purposes a picture, photograph, drawing, sculpture, or other visual representation or image of an individual or portion of a human body that:
(1)depicts sadomasochistic abuse;
(2)depicts sexual conduct as defined by § 11–101(d)(1), (2), or
(3)of this subtitle;
(3)depicts sexual excitement; or
(4)contains a verbal description or narrative account of sadomasochistic abuse, sexual conduct, or sexual excitement.
(b)A person may not knowingly allow a display described in subsection
(a)of this section on premises that the person owns, rents, or manages.
(c)A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 6 months or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.