§ 10-624
§10–624.
(a)Except as provided in subsection
(b)of this section, a person may not:
(1)crop or cut off the ear of a dog;
(2)dock or cut off the tail of a dog;
(3)cut off the dewclaw of a dog; or
(4)surgically birth a dog.
(b)A procedure described in subsection
(a)of this section may be performed by a licensed veterinarian using anesthesia when appropriate on the animal.
(c)A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to:
(1)for a first offense, imprisonment not exceeding 90 days or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both; and
(2)for a second or subsequent offense, imprisonment not exceeding 180 days or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.