Code · Maryland · Criminal Law
§ 10-305
§10–305.
A person may not deface, damage, or destroy, attempt or threaten to deface, damage, or destroy, burn or attempt or threaten to burn an object on, or damage the real or personal property connected to a building that is publicly or privately owned, leased, or used, including a cemetery, library, meeting hall, recreation center, or school:
(1)because a person or group of a particular race, color, religious belief, sexual orientation, sex, gender identity, disability, or national origin, or because a person or group that is homeless, has contacts or is associated with the building; or
(2)if there is evidence that exhibits animosity against a person or group, because of the race, color, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, sex, gender identity, disability, or national origin of that person or group or because that person or group is homeless.