Code · Maryland · Commercial Law
§ 16-202
§16–202.
(1)Any person who, with the consent of the owner, has custody of an aircraft and who, at the request of the owner, provides a service to or materials for the aircraft, has a lien on the aircraft for any charge incurred for any:
(i)Inspection, maintenance, repair, servicing, or rebuilding;
(ii)Storage, parking, handling, or tiedown; or
(iii)Parts, accessories, materials, or supplies.
(2)The operator of any airport on which an aircraft lands or which is otherwise used by an aircraft has a lien on the aircraft for any landing fee, flight fee, or other charge so incurred.
(3)A lien is created under this subsection when any charges giving rise to the lien are incurred.
(1)Any person who, with the consent of the owner, has custody of a boat and who, at the request of the owner, provides a service to or materials for the boat, has a lien on the boat for any charge incurred for any:
(i)Repair, rebuilding, maintenance, servicing, or wet or dry wharfage;
(ii)Storage; or
(iii)Parts or accessories.
(2)A lien is created under this subsection when any charges giving rise to the lien are incurred.
(1)Any person who, with the consent of the owner, has custody of a motor vehicle and who, at the request of the owner, provides a service to or materials for the motor vehicle, has a lien on the motor vehicle for any charge incurred for any:
(i)Repair or rebuilding;
(ii)Storage; or
(iii)Tires or other parts or accessories.
(2)A lien is created under this subsection when any charges set out under paragraph
(1)of this subsection giving rise to the lien are incurred.
(1)A park owner has a lien against a resident’s mobile home, if the park owner obtains a judgment against the resident under Title 8A, Subtitle 17 of the Real Property Article, and the resident fails to yield and render possession of the premises as ordered by the court.
(2)A lien under this subtitle shall be:
(i)Stayed if the resident files an appeal in accordance with Title 8A, Subtitle 17 of the Real Property Article; and
(ii)Extinguished if the resident redeems the premises in accordance with Title 8A, Subtitle 17 of the Real Property Article.
(3)A lien is created under this subsection when the resident fails to yield and render possession of the premises as ordered by the court.