Code · Maryland · Commercial Law
§ 15-201
§15–201.
(a)In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(1)“Assets” means property of a debtor not exempt from liability for his debts.
(2)“Assets” includes any property to the extent that the property is liable for any debts of a debtor.
(c)“Conveyance” includes every payment of money, assignment, release, transfer, lease, mortgage, or pledge of tangible or intangible property, and also the creation of any lien or incumbrance.
(d)“Creditor” means a person who has any claim, whether matured or unmatured, liquidated or unliquidated, absolute, fixed, or contingent.
(e)“Debt” includes any legal liability, whether matured or unmatured, liquidated or unliquidated, absolute, fixed, or contingent.