§ 14-202
§14–202.
In collecting or attempting to collect an alleged debt a collector may not:
(1)Use or threaten force or violence;
(2)Threaten criminal prosecution, unless the transaction involved the violation of a criminal statute;
(3)Disclose or threaten to disclose information which affects the debtor’s reputation for credit worthiness with knowledge that the information is false;
(4)Except as permitted by statute, contact a person’s employer with respect to a delinquent indebtedness before obtaining final judgment against the debtor;
(5)Except as permitted by statute, disclose or threaten to disclose to a person other than the debtor or his spouse or, if the debtor is a minor, his parent, information which affects the debtor’s reputation, whether or not for credit worthiness, with knowledge that the other person does not have a legitimate business need for the information;
(6)Communicate with the debtor or a person related to him with the frequency, at the unusual hours, or in any other manner as reasonably can be expected to abuse or harass the debtor;
(7)Use obscene or grossly abusive language in communicating with the debtor or a person related to him;
(8)Claim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist;
(9)Use a communication which simulates legal or judicial process or gives the appearance of being authorized, issued, or approved by a government, governmental agency, or lawyer when it is not;
(10)Engage in unlicensed debt collection activity in violation of the Maryland Collection Agency Licensing Act; or
(11)Engage in any conduct that violates §§ 804 through 812 of the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.