Code · Maryland · Commercial Law
§ 13-301
§13–301. IN EFFECT
Unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practices include any:
(1)False, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers;
(2)Representation that:
(i)Consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services have a sponsorship, approval, accessory, characteristic, ingredient, use, benefit, or quantity which they do not have;
(ii)A merchant has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection which he does not have;
(iii)Deteriorated, altered, reconditioned, reclaimed, or secondhand consumer goods are original or new; or
(iv)Consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services are of a particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model which they are not;
(3)Failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive;
(4)Disparagement of the goods, realty, services, or business of another by a false or misleading representation of a material fact;
(5)Advertisement or offer of consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services:
(i)Without intent to sell, lease, or rent them as advertised or offered; or
(ii)With intent not to supply reasonably expected public demand, unless the advertisement or offer discloses a limitation of quantity or other qualifying condition;
(6)False or misleading representation of fact which concerns:
(i)The reason for or the existence or amount of a price reduction; or
(ii)A price in comparison to a price of a competitor or to one’s own price at a past or future time;
(7)Knowingly false statement that a service, replacement, or repair is needed;
(8)False statement which concerns the reason for offering or supplying consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services at sale or discount prices;
(9)Deception, fraud, false pretense, false premise, misrepresentation, or knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with the intent that a consumer rely on the same in connection with:
(i)The promotion or sale of any consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer service;
(ii)A contract or other agreement for the evaluation, perfection, marketing, brokering or promotion of an invention; or
(iii)The subsequent performance of a merchant with respect to an agreement of sale, lease, or rental;
(10)Solicitations of sales or services over the telephone without first clearly, affirmatively, and expressly stating:
(i)The solicitor’s name and the trade name of a person represented by the solicitor;
(ii)The purpose of the telephone conversation; and
(iii)The kind of merchandise, real property, intangibles, or service solicited;
(11)Use of any plan or scheme in soliciting sales or services over the telephone that misrepresents the solicitor’s true status or mission;
* * *