Code · Maryland · Commercial Law
§ 13-301
§13–301. IN EFFECT
Unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practices include any:
(1)False, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers;
(2)Representation that:
(i)Consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services have a sponsorship, approval, accessory, characteristic, ingredient, use, benefit, or quantity which they do not have;
(ii)A merchant has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection which he does not have;
(iii)Deteriorated, altered, reconditioned, reclaimed, or secondhand consumer goods are original or new; or
(iv)Consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services are of a particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model which they are not;
(3)Failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive;
(4)Disparagement of the goods, realty, services, or business of another by a false or misleading representation of a material fact;
(5)Advertisement or offer of consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services:
(i)Without intent to sell, lease, or rent them as advertised or offered; or
(ii)With intent not to supply reasonably expected public demand, unless the advertisement or offer discloses a limitation of quantity or other qualifying condition;
(6)False or misleading representation of fact which concerns:
(i)The reason for or the existence or amount of a price reduction; or
(ii)A price in comparison to a price of a competitor or to one’s own price at a past or future time;
(7)Knowingly false statement that a service, replacement, or repair is needed;
(8)False statement which concerns the reason for offering or supplying consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services at sale or discount prices;
* * *
(10)Solicitations of sales or services over the telephone without first clearly, affirmatively, and expressly stating:
(i)The solicitor’s name and the trade name of a person represented by the solicitor;
(ii)The purpose of the telephone conversation; and
(iii)The kind of merchandise, real property, intangibles, or service solicited;
(11)Use of any plan or scheme in soliciting sales or services over the telephone that misrepresents the solicitor’s true status or mission;
(12)Use of a contract related to a consumer transaction which contains a confessed judgment clause that waives the consumer’s right to assert a legal defense to an action;
(13)Use by a seller, who is in the business of selling consumer realty, of a contract related to the sale of single family residential consumer realty, including condominiums and town houses, that contains a clause limiting or precluding the buyer’s right to obtain consequential damages as a result of the seller’s breach or cancellation of the contract;
(14)Violation of a provision of:
(i)This title;
(ii)An order of the Attorney General or agreement of a party relating to unit pricing under Title 14, Subtitle 1 of this article;
(iii)Title 14, Subtitle 2 of this article, the Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act;
(iv)Title 14, Subtitle 3 of this article, the Maryland Door–to–Door Sales Act;
(v)Title 14, Subtitle 9 of this article, Kosher Products;
(vi)Title 14, Subtitle 10 of this article, Automotive Repair Facilities;
(vii)Section 14–1302 of this article;
(viii)Title 14, Subtitle 11 of this article, Maryland Layaway Sales Act;
(ix)Section 22–415 of the Transportation Article;
(x)Title 14, Subtitle 20 of this article;
(xi)Title 14, Subtitle 15 of this article, the Automotive Warranty Enforcement Act;
(xii)Title 14, Subtitle 21 of this article;
(xiii)Section 18–107 of the Transportation Article;
(xiv)Title 14, Subtitle 22 of this article, the Maryland Telephone Solicitations Act;
(xv)Title 14, Subtitle 23 of this article, the Automotive Crash Parts Act;
(xvi)Title 10, Subtitle 6 of the Real Property Article;
(xvii)Title 14, Subtitle 25 of this article, the Hearing Aid Sales Act;
* * *