Code · Maryland · Commercial Law
§ 12-801
§12–801.
(a)In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b)“Borrower” means an individual who obtains a loan or advance of money.
(c)“Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Financial Regulation.
(d)“Finder’s fee” means any compensation or commission directly or indirectly imposed by a broker and paid by or on behalf of the borrower for the broker’s services in procuring, arranging, or otherwise assisting a borrower in obtaining a loan or advance of money.
(e)“Lender” means a person defined as a mortgage lender under § 11–501(j)(1)(ii) of the Financial Institutions Article.
(f)“Mortgage broker” means a person defined as a mortgage lender under § 11–501(j)(1)(i) of the Financial Institutions Article.
(g)“Person” includes an individual, corporation, business trust, statutory trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest, or any other legal or commercial entity.