§ 12-121
§12–121.
(a)In this section, the term “lender’s inspection fee” means a fee imposed by a lender to pay for a visual inspection of real property.
(b)Except as provided in subsection
(c)of this section, a lender may not impose a lender’s inspection fee in connection with a loan secured by residential real property.
(c)A lender’s inspection fee may be charged if the inspection is needed to ascertain completion of:
(1)Construction of a new home; or
(2)Repairs, alterations, or other work required by the lender.
(d)This section does not apply to an appraisal of the value of real property by a lender or to fees imposed in connection with an appraisal.