Code · Maryland · Business Regulation
§ 7-102
§7–102.
(1)In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2)“Common ownership” means direct or indirect ownership of more than 50% of a person.
(3)“Principal business” means a business activity of a person that comprises more than 50% of the total business activities of the person.
(b)This title does not apply to:
(1)a bank;
(2)a federal or State credit union;
(3)a mortgage lender;
(4)a person acting under an order of a court of competent jurisdiction;
(5)a licensed real estate broker, or an individual acting on behalf of the real estate broker, in the collection of rent or allied charges for property;
(6)a savings and loan association;
(7)a title company as to its escrow business;
(8)a trust company;
(9)a lawyer who is collecting a debt for a client, unless the lawyer has an employee who:
(i)is not a lawyer; and
(ii)is engaged primarily to solicit debts for collection or primarily makes contact with a debtor to collect or adjust a debt through a procedure identified with the operation of a collection agency; or
(10)a person who is collecting a debt for another person if:
(i)both persons are related by common ownership;
(ii)the person who is collecting a debt does so only for those persons to whom it is related by common ownership;
(iii)the principal business of the person who is collecting a debt is not the collection of debts; and
(iv)before collecting a debt, the person files with the Board:
1. the correct name of the person;
2. an address and telephone number of a contact person; and
3. the name of the person’s resident agent.