Code · Massachusetts · Part III — COURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES · Title IV — CERTAIN WRITS AND PROCEEDINGS IN SPECIAL CASES · Chapter 255
Section 36: Recovery of personalty held under lien
Section 36. If personal property exceeding twenty dollars in value is detained from the owner, or person otherwise entitled to its possession, under the claim of a lien, and the contract under which the alleged claim arose did not specifically state in writing the aggregate amount of charges to accrue for the services or materials to be furnished, the owner or such other person may cause the said property to be replevied in the manner and subject to the provisions set forth in sections seven to twenty-two, inclusive, of chapter two hundred and forty-seven, so far as the same may be applicable, except as is otherwise provided in the three following sections.