Code · Massachusetts · Part III — COURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES · Title III — REMEDIES RELATING TO REAL PROPERTY · Chapter 240
Section 3: Proceedings upon appearance
Section 3. If the persons notified or summoned appear and disclaim all right and title adverse to the petitioner, they shall recover costs. If they claim title, they shall by answer show why they should not be required to bring an action to try such title, and the court shall enter an appropriate decree relative to bringing and prosecuting such action. If the party or parties against whom a judgment or decree for a conveyance, release or acquittance may be rendered by any court in the commonwealth do not comply therewith, within the time therein limited, such judgment or decree shall, subject to the following section, have the same effect as if the conveyance, release or acquittance had been executed conformably thereto.