Code · Massachusetts · Part III — COURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES · Title I — THE GENERAL LAWS, AND EXPRESS REPEAL OF CERTAIN ACTS AND RESOLVES · Chapter 221
Section 82: Appointment of stenographers in superior court
Section 82. The justices of the superior court shall appoint from time to time such official stenographers and additional stenographers for the several counties as the business of the court may require. Official and additional stenographers shall be sworn officers of the court, removable at the pleasure of the justices, may be appointed for more than one county, and shall perform such services in the county or counties for which they are appointed or in any other county, as may be assigned them by the justices or by their authority. The title of court reporter may be used by or to designate any stenographer referred to in this chapter.