Code · Massachusetts · Part III — COURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES · Title I — THE GENERAL LAWS, AND EXPRESS REPEAL OF CERTAIN ACTS AND RESOLVES · Chapter 211D
Section 9: Division standards
Section 9. The committee shall establish standards for the public defender division and the private counsel division which shall include but not be limited to:
(a)vertical or continuous representation at the pre-trial and trial stages by the attorney either assigned or appointed, whenever possible;
(b)required participation by each attorney in an approved course of training in the fundamentals of criminal trial practice, unless the attorney has a level of ability which makes such participation unnecessary;
(c)specified caseload limitation levels;
(d)investigative services;
(e)a method for the provision of social services or social service referrals;
(f)availability of expert witnesses to participating counsel;
(g)clerical assistance, interview facilities, and the availability of a law library and model forms to participating counsel; and
(h)adequate supervision provided by experienced attorneys who shall be available to less experienced attorneys.
(i)qualifications for vendors for the services provided in clauses (d),
(e)and
(f)and a range of rates payable for said services, taking into consideration the rates, qualifications and history of performance; provided, however, that such ranges may be exceeded with approval of the court. Payment of such costs and fees shall be in accordance with the provisions of section twenty-seven A to G, inclusive, of chapter two hundred and sixty-one.