Code · Massachusetts · Part III — COURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES · Title I — THE GENERAL LAWS, AND EXPRESS REPEAL OF CERTAIN ACTS AND RESOLVES · Chapter 211
Section 2A: Statement of expenses and costs
Section 2A. The chief justice of the supreme judicial court in consultation with the chief justice of the trial court and the court administrator shall periodically prepare a statement of all expenses and costs, including salaries, for the supreme judicial court. Said chief justice shall periodically prepare and submit to the budget director the statement required by section three of chapter twenty-nine which shall show, in detail, an estimate for the ordinary maintenance of the entire judicial system of the commonwealth, and the revenue therefrom, as provided in clause
(5)of the first paragraph of said section three. Said statement shall include judicial salaries and the salaries of all officers and employees within the judicial branch of government of the commonwealth and shall include estimates of all sums which the commonwealth is obligated to pay under the provisions of chapter twenty-nine A.
Said chief justice may use the estimates prepared by the chief justice of the appeals court and the chief justice of the trial court and the court administrator for the purposes of this section, attaching whatever recommendations he may desire or deem necessary.