Code · Massachusetts · Part III — COURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES · Title I — THE GENERAL LAWS, AND EXPRESS REPEAL OF CERTAIN ACTS AND RESOLVES · Chapter 211
Section 19: Dukes or Nantucket county cases; place of trial
Section 19. An action, suit or proceeding arising or pending in the county of Nantucket, which is cognizable by the supreme judicial court and which is to be heard before one justice, shall be entered, heard, tried and determined at the court held in the county of Bristol, in all respects as if the same court were held in the county of Nantucket. An action, suit or proceeding arising or pending in the county of Dukes, which is so cognizable and which is to be heard before one justice, shall be heard, tried and determined at the court held in the county of Bristol, in all respects as if the same court were held in the county of Dukes; provided, that the records and papers in all such cases entered in the county of Dukes shall be kept in said county, but the papers may be transmitted to and from any other county in accordance with such rules or orders as said court may make.
All matters cognizable by the full court arising or pending in the county of Dukes or Nantucket shall be heard and determined as if arising in the county of Bristol.