Code · Massachusetts · Part II — REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS · Title III — REMEDIES RELATING TO REAL PROPERTY · Chapter 210
Section 2A: Decree of adoption; entry; conditions precedent
Section 2A. No decree of adoption shall be entered for the adoption of a child below the age of fourteen until one of the following conditions has been met:—
(A)The child sought to be adopted has been placed with the petitioners for adoption by the department of children and families or by an agency authorized by said department for such purpose, or
(B)The petitioner is a blood relative of the child sought to be adopted, or
(C)The petitioner is a step-parent of the child sought to be adopted, or
(D)The petitioner was nominated in the will of a deceased natural parent of the child as a guardian or an adoptive parent, or
(E)The petition for adoption has been approved in writing by the department of children and families or by an agency authorized by said department. Any petitioner aggrieved by the refusal of the department or of an agency to approve such petition after being requested to do so, may appeal such refusal to the probate court in which the petition for adoption is pending, which court shall make final determination as to the allowance or dismissal of the petition.