Code · Massachusetts · Part II — REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS · Title I — THE GENERAL LAWS, AND EXPRESS REPEAL OF CERTAIN ACTS AND RESOLVES · Chapter 183A
Section 2: Application of chapter; creation of other interests in realty
Section 2. This chapter shall apply only when the owner of the land or the lessee of the land submits such owner's or lessee's interest in the land hereof by duly executing and recording a master deed with an assent by the lessor in the case of a leasehold condominium, containing a statement to the effect that the owner or lessee proposes to create a condominium to be governed by the provisions of this chapter, provided that, in the case of a leasehold condominium, the term of such lease shall not be less than sixty years, from the date on which the condominium was submitted to the provisions of this chapter.
The provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to preclude or regulate the creation or maintenance of other interests in real property not expressly declared by the owner or lessee to be subject thereto. For purposes of this section, the holder of a license granted by the department of environmental protection under the provisions of chapter ninety-one for development of commonwealth tidelands shall be deemed the owner of the land, and the licensee shall be deemed the holder of a sufficient interest in real estate to be submitted to and governed by the provisions of this chapter.
The provisions of this chapter relating to the creation of leasehold condominiums shall apply only to leasehold condominiums created after April sixth, nineteen hundred and ninety-three.