Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XV — REGULATION OF TRADE · Chapter 93F
Section 3: Bids; procedures
Section 3. If bids are solicited from exhibitors for the licensing of a motion picture within the commonwealth then:—
1. The invitation to bid shall specify
(a)the number and length of runs for which the bid is being solicited, whether it is a first, second or subsequent run, and the geographic area for each run;
(b)the names of all exhibitors who are being solicited;
(c)the date and hour the invitation to bid expires; and
(d)the location, including the address, where the bids will be opened, which shall be within the commonwealth.
2. All bids shall be submitted in writing and shall be opened at the same time and in the presence of exhibitors, or their agents, who submitted bids and are present at such time.
3. After being opened, bids shall be subject to examination by exhibitors, or their agents, who submitted bids. Within seven business days after a bid is accepted, the distributor shall notify in writing each exhibitor who submitted a bid of the terms of the accepted bid and the name of the winning bidder.
4. Once bids are solicited, the distributor shall license the picture only by bidding and may negotiate if he does not accept any of the original bids.