Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title VI — COSTS AND FEES · Chapter 36
Section 26: Entries in indexes; time and manner of making
Section 26. He shall, within twenty-four hours after a deed or other instrument which he is by law required to record has been left for record, cause the name of each grantor, grantee or other party thereto to be entered at length and alphabetically in the appropriate index, and in the appropriate column, if any, the name of the town where the land described in the instrument lies, if the same is therein disclosed. Within a reasonable time after such instrument has been recorded, he shall affix to such entry the number of the book and leaf or page where recorded.