Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title IX — TAXATION · Chapter 63
Section 22A: Domestic companies; annual total gross investment income earned tax
Section 22A. Every domestic insurance company coming within the scope of the definition of a domestic company in section one of chapter one hundred and seventy-five, except life insurance companies as defined in section one hundred and eighteen of said chapter one hundred and seventy-five, which are also life insurance companies as defined under subsection
(a)of section 801 of the Federal Internal Revenue Code, as amended, and in effect for the taxable year, shall annually pay, as part of its excise imposed under this chapter, an amount equal to one per cent of its total gross investment income earned during the preceding calendar year, as reported in its annual statement for said year filed with the commissioner of insurance and as shown in Exhibit 3 of said statement for a life insurance company or in Item 10, Column 8, Part 1, of the Underwriting and Investment Exhibit for any other domestic insurance company.