Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title IX — TAXATION · Chapter 60
Section 56: Taking in name of one of several owners; extent of taking
Section 56. The assessment, sale or taking may be made in the name of one or more of the record owners at the date of assessment, and if so made, shall, subject to section forty-three, be deemed to be in the name of the owner thereof. Every such sale or taking shall be of the whole estate and not of the undivided interest of any joint owner thereof.