Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title II — PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES · Chapter 8
Section 1: Bureau of the state house; superintendent of the state house
Section 1. There shall be within the executive office for administration and finance a bureau of the state house, headed by a superintendent of the state house. The bureau of the state house shall be located in the state house. The superintendent shall be selected by the chairs of the committee on rules of the 2 branches from a list of 3 candidates submitted to the committee on rules of the 2 branches by the secretary of administration and finance. The superintendent shall be a person of ability and experience with a background in finance and operations and may have a background in engineering.
The entire time of the superintendent shall be devoted to the duties of the office. The office shall not be classified under chapter 31.