Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title II — PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES · Chapter 22
Section 11: Board of elevator regulations
Section 11. There shall be in the division of occupational licensure office of public safety and inspections a board to be known as the board of elevator regulations, which shall consist of 8 members, to be appointed by the governor, with the advice and consent of the council, for terms of 4 years each. One of such members shall be a chief of inspections in said division, with power to designate from time to time an inspector in said division to act temporarily as a member of such board, with the same powers and duties as other members of the board, 1 shall be a consulting engineer, 1 shall be the building commissioner of Boston or his designee, 1 shall be the inspector of buildings of some city or town other than Boston, 1 shall be a representative of a liability insurance company licensed to write elevator insurance in the commonwealth, 1 shall be a representative of elevator manufacturers, 1 shall be an experienced elevator constructor, 1 shall be a representative of owners of buildings subject to chapter 143, and 1 shall be a representative of the department of fire services.
The governor, with the advice and consent of the council, shall from time to time designate 1 member of said board as chairman.
No member shall act as a member of the board, or vote as such, in connection with any matter as to which his private right, distinct from the public interest, is immediately concerned.
A majority of said board, constituted as above provided, may transact business, but a lesser number may adjourn from time to time.
Each member of the board shall be paid not less than $50 for each day while in the actual performance of his duties as such, but not exceeding $2,000 in a fiscal year, and shall also receive from the commonwealth all expenses necessarily incurred by him in connection with his official duties.
Such clerical, technical and other assistants as may be required by the board shall be assigned to it by the commissioner.