Code · Illinois · Chapter 815 — BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS · Act 513
Sec. 15.1. Notice of contractual provisions.
(a)A person engaged in the business of home repair and remodeling, that prepares or presents a written offer for home repair and remodeling to a consumer, shall advise the consumer, before the contract or agreement is accepted and executed, of the presence of any contractual provision that requires the consumer to:
(i)submit all contract or agreement disputes to binding arbitration in place of a hearing in court before a judge or jury; and
(ii)waive his or her right to a trial by jury.
(b)The consumer shall be given the option of accepting or rejecting both the binding arbitration clause and the jury trial waiver clause before the contract or agreement is accepted and executed by the consumer. If the consumer rejects either the binding arbitration clause or the jury trial waiver clause, or rejects both clauses, it shall be viewed as a counter offer to proceed with the proposed contract or agreement without the clause or clauses rejected. A person engaged in the business of home repair and remodeling shall have the right to reject the proposed contract or agreement. Proof that the consumer was given the option of accepting or rejecting both the binding arbitration clause and the jury trial waiver clause shall be demonstrated by having the consumer sign his or her name and write the word "accept" or "reject" in the margin next to each of the above clauses where it appears in the executed contract or agreement.
(c)Failure to advise a consumer of the presence of the binding arbitration clause or the jury trial waiver clause or to secure the necessary acceptance, rejection or consumer signature as provided in this Section shall render null and void each clause that has not been accepted or rejected and signed by the consumer.