Code · Illinois · Chapter 815 — BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS · Act 205
Sec. 4.05. Military personnel in military service; limitation on interest rate.
(a)In this Section:
"Military service" means any full-time training or duty, no matter how described under federal or State law, for which a service member is ordered to report by the President, Governor of a state, commonwealth, or territory of the United States, or other appropriate military authority.
"Obligation" means any retail installment sales contract, other contract for the purchase of goods or services, or bond, bill, note, or other instrument of writing for the payment of money arising out of a contract or other transaction for the purchase of goods or services.
"Service member" means a resident of Illinois who is a member of any component of the U.S. Armed Forces or the National Guard of any state, the District of Columbia, a commonwealth, or a territory of the United States.
(b)Notwithstanding any contrary provision of State law, but subject to the federal Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, no creditor in connection with an obligation entered into on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly, but prior to a service member's period of military service, shall charge or collect from a service member who has entered military service, or the spouse of that service member, interest or finance charges exceeding 6% per annum during the period of military service.
(c)Notwithstanding any contrary provision of law, interest or finance charges in excess of 6% per annum that otherwise would be incurred but for the prohibition in subsection
(b)are forgiven.
(d)The amount of any periodic payment due from a service member who has entered military service, or the spouse of that service member, under the terms of the obligation shall be reduced by the amount of the interest and finance charges forgiven under subsection
(c)that is allocable to the period for which the periodic payment is made.
(e)In order for an obligation to be subject to the interest and finance charges limitation of this Section, the service member who has entered military service, or the spouse of that service member, shall provide the creditor with written notice of and a copy of the orders calling the service member to military service in excess of 29 consecutive days and of any orders further extending the service member's period of service, not later than 180 days after the date of the service member's termination of or release from military service.
(f)Upon receipt of the written notice and a copy of the orders referred to in subsection (e), the creditor shall treat the obligation in accordance with subsection (b), effective as of the date on which the service member entered military service.
(g)A court may grant a creditor relief from the interest and finance charges limitation of this Section, if, in the opinion of the court, the ability of the service member who has entered military service, or the spouse of that service member, to pay interest or finance charges with respect to the obligation at a rate in excess of 6% per annum is not materially affected by reason of the service member's military service.
(h)A violation of this Section constitutes a civil rights violation under the Illinois Human Rights Act.
All proceeds from the collection of any civil penalty imposed under this subsection shall be deposited into the Illinois Military Family Relief Fund.