Code · Illinois · Chapter 755 — ESTATES · Act 5
Sec. 11a-18.1. Conditional gifts.
(a)The court may authorize and direct the guardian of the estate to make conditional gifts from the estate of a person with a disability to any spouse, parent, brother or sister of the person with a disability who dedicates himself or herself to the care of the person with a disability by living with and personally caring for the person with a disability for at least 3 years. It shall be presumed that the person with a disability intends to make such conditional gifts.
(b)A conditional gift shall not be distributed to the donee until the death of the person with a disability. The court may impose such other conditions on the gift as the court deems just and reasonable. The court may provide for an alternate disposition of the gift should the donee die before the person with a disability; provided that if no such alternate disposition is made, the conditional gift shall lapse upon the death of the donee prior to the death of the person with a disability. A conditional gift may be modified or revoked by the court at any time.
(c)The guardian of the estate, the spouse, parent, brother or sister of a person with a disability, or any other interested person may petition the court to authorize and direct the guardian of the estate to make a conditional gift or to modify, revoke or distribute a conditional gift. All persons who would be heirs of the person with a disability if the person with a disability died on the date the petition is filed (or the heirs if the person with a disability is deceased) and all legatees under any known last will of the person with a disability shall be given reasonable notice of the hearing on the petition by certified U. S. mail, return receipt requested. If a trustee is a legatee, notice shall be given to the trustee and need not be given to the trust beneficiaries. Any person entitled to notice of the hearing may appear and object to the petition. The giving of the notice of the hearing to those persons entitled to notice shall cause the decision and order of the court to be binding upon all other persons who otherwise may be interested or may become interested in the estate of the person with a disability.
(d)The guardian of the estate shall set aside conditional gifts in a separate fund for each donee and shall hold and invest each fund as part of the estate of the person with a disability. Upon order of the court, any conditional gift may be revoked or modified in whole or part so that the assets may be used for the care and comfort of the person with a disability should funds otherwise available for such purposes be inadequate.
(e)Upon the death of the person with a disability, the guardian of the estate shall hold each special fund as trustee and shall petition the court for authorization to distribute the special fund and for any other appropriate relief. The court shall order distribution upon such terms and conditions as the court deems just and reasonable.