Code · Illinois · Chapter 750 — FAMILIES · Act 50
Sec. 15.1. (a) Any person over the age of 18, who has cared for a child for a continuous period of one year or more as a foster parent licensed under the Child Care Act of.
Sec. 15.1.
(a)Any person over the age of 18, who has cared for a child for a continuous period of one year or more as a foster parent licensed under the Child Care Act of 1969 to operate a foster family home, as a certified relative caregiver as defined in Section 2.37 of the Child Care Act of 1969, or as a relative caregiver as defined in Section 4d of the Children and Family Services Act, may apply to the child's guardian with the power to consent to adoption, for such guardian's consent.
(b)Such guardian shall give preference and first consideration to that application over all other applications for adoption of the child but the guardian's final decision shall be based on the welfare and best interest of the child. In arriving at this decision, the guardian shall consider all relevant factors including but not limited to:
(1)the wishes of the child;
(2)the interaction and interrelationship of the child with the applicant to adopt the
child;
(3)the child's need for stability and continuity of relationship with parent figures;
(4)the wishes of the child's parent as expressed in writing prior to that parent's
execution of a consent or surrender for adoption;
(5)the child's adjustment to the child's present home, school and community;
(6)the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(7)the family ties between the child and the applicant to adopt the child and the value
of preserving family ties between the child and the child's relatives, including siblings;
(8)the background, age and living arrangements of the applicant to adopt the child;
(9)the criminal background check report presented to the court as part of the
investigation required under Section 6 of this Act.
(c)The final determination of the propriety of the adoption shall be within the sole discretion of the court, which shall base its decision on the welfare and best interest of the child. In arriving at this decision, the court shall consider all relevant factors including but not limited to the factors in subsection (b).
(d)If the court specifically finds that the guardian has abused the guardian's discretion by withholding consent to an adoption in violation of the child's welfare and best interests, then the court may grant an adoption, after all of the other provisions of this Act have been complied with, with or without the consent of the guardian with power to consent to adoption. If the court specifically finds that the guardian has abused the guardian's discretion by granting consent to an adoption in violation of the child's welfare and best interests, then the court may deny an adoption even though the guardian with power to consent to adoption has consented to it.