Sec. 5-4.5-20. FIRST DEGREE MURDER; SENTENCE.
Sec. 5-4.5-20. FIRST DEGREE MURDER; SENTENCE. For first degree murder:
(a)TERM. The defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment under Section 9-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012. Imprisonment shall be for a determinate term, subject to Section 5-4.5-115 of this Code, of
(1)not less than 20 years and not more than 60 years;
(2)not less than 60 years and not more than 100 years when an extended term is imposed under Section 5-8-2; or
(3)natural life as provided in Section 5-8-1.
(b)PERIODIC IMPRISONMENT. A term of periodic imprisonment shall not be imposed.
(c)IMPACT INCARCERATION. The impact incarceration program or the county impact incarceration program is not an authorized disposition.
(d)PROBATION; CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE. A period of probation or conditional discharge shall not be imposed.
(e)FINE. Fines may be imposed as provided in Section 5-4.5-50(b).
(f)RESTITUTION. See Section 5-5-6 concerning restitution.
(g)CONCURRENT OR CONSECUTIVE SENTENCE. The sentence shall be concurrent or consecutive as provided in Section 5-8-4 and Section 5-4.5-50.
(h)DRUG COURT. Drug court is not an authorized disposition.
(i)CREDIT FOR HOME DETENTION. See Section 5-4.5-100 concerning no credit for time spent in home detention prior to judgment.
(j)SENTENCE CREDIT. See Section 3-6-3 for rules and regulations for sentence credit.
(k)ELECTRONIC MONITORING AND HOME DETENTION. Electronic monitoring and home detention are not authorized dispositions, except in limited circumstances as provided in Section 5-8A-3.
(l)PAROLE; MANDATORY SUPERVISED RELEASE. Except as provided in Section 3-3-8, the parole or mandatory supervised release term shall be 3 years upon release from imprisonment.