Code · Illinois · Chapter 725 — CRIMINAL PROCEDURE · Act 5
Sec. 115-10.2. Admissibility of prior statements when witness refused to testify despite a court order to testify.
(a)A statement not specifically covered by any other hearsay exception but having equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness, is not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as defined in subsection
(c)and if the court determines that:
(1)the statement is offered as evidence of a material fact; and
(2)the statement is more probative on the point for which it is offered than any other
evidence which the proponent can procure through reasonable efforts; and
(3)the general purposes of this Section and the interests of justice will best be
served by admission of the statement into evidence.
(b)A statement may not be admitted under this exception unless the proponent of it makes known to the adverse party sufficiently in advance of the trial or hearing to provide the adverse party with a fair opportunity to prepare to meet it, the proponent's intention to offer the statement, and the particulars of the statement, including the name and address of the declarant.
(c)Unavailability as a witness is limited to the situation in which the declarant persists in refusing to testify concerning the subject matter of the declarant's statement despite an order of the court to do so.
(d)A declarant is not unavailable as a witness if exemption, refusal, claim or lack of memory, inability or absence is due to the procurement or wrongdoing of the proponent of a statement for purpose of preventing the witness from attending or testifying.
(e)Nothing in this Section shall render a prior statement inadmissible for purposes of impeachment because the statement was not recorded or otherwise fails to meet the criteria set forth in this Section.
(f)Prior statements are admissible under this Section only if the statements were made under oath and were subject to cross-examination by the adverse party in a prior trial, hearing, or other proceeding.