Sec. 11-6.6. Solicitation to meet a child.
(a)A person of the age of 18 or more years commits the offense of solicitation to meet a child if the person while using a computer, cellular telephone, or any other device, with the intent to meet a child or one whom he or she believes to be a child, solicits, entices, induces, or arranges with the child to meet at a location without the knowledge of the child's parent or guardian and the meeting with the child is arranged for a purpose other than a lawful purpose under Illinois law.
(b)Sentence. Solicitation to meet a child is a Class A misdemeanor. Solicitation to meet a child is a Class 4 felony when the solicitor believes he or she is 5 or more years older than the child.
(c)For purposes of this Section, "child" means any person under 17 years of age; and "computer" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 17-0.5 of this Code.