Code · Illinois · Chapter 65 — MUNICIPALITIES · Act 5
Sec. 11-13-26. Wind farms.
Sec. 11-13-26. Wind farms. Notwithstanding any other provision of law:
(a)A municipality may regulate wind farms and electric-generating wind devices within
its zoning jurisdiction and within the 1.5 mile radius surrounding its zoning jurisdiction. There shall be at least one public hearing not more than 30 days prior to a siting decision by the corporate authorities of a municipality. Notice of the hearing shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality. A commercial wind energy facility owner, as defined in the Renewable Energy Facilities Agricultural Impact Mitigation Act, must enter into an agricultural impact mitigation agreement with the Department of Agriculture prior to the date of the required public hearing.
A commercial wind energy facility owner seeking an extension of a permit granted by a municipality prior to July 24, 2015 (the effective date of Public Act 99-132) must enter into an agricultural impact mitigation agreement with the Department of Agriculture prior to a decision by the municipality to grant the permit extension. A municipality may allow test wind towers to be sited without formal approval by the corporate authorities of the municipality. Test wind towers must be dismantled within 3 years of installation.
For the purposes of this Section, "test wind towers" are wind towers that are designed solely to collect wind generation data.
(b)A municipality may not require a wind tower or other renewable energy system that is
used exclusively by an end user to be setback more than 1.1 times the height of the renewable energy system from the end user's property line. A setback requirement imposed by a municipality on a renewable energy system may not be more restrictive than as provided under this subsection. This subsection is a limitation of home rule powers and functions under subsection
(i)of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution on the concurrent exercise by home rule units of powers and functions exercised by the State.