Sec. 11-13-25. Actions subject to de novo review; due process.
(a)Any decision by the corporate authorities of any municipality, home rule or non-home rule, in regard to any petition or application for a special use, variance, rezoning, or other amendment to a zoning ordinance shall be subject to de novo judicial review as a legislative decision, regardless of whether the process in relation thereto is considered administrative for other purposes. Any action seeking the judicial review of such a decision shall be commenced not later than 90 days after the date of the decision.
(b)The principles of substantive and procedural due process apply at all stages of the decision-making and review of all zoning decisions.