Code · Illinois · Chapter 605 — ROADS AND BRIDGES · Act 5
Sec. 4-201.15. (a) To provide for the preservation of the natural beauty of areas through which State highways are constructed, and to acquire the fee simple title, or such le.
Sec. 4-201.15.
(a)To provide for the preservation of the natural beauty of areas through which State highways are constructed, and to acquire the fee simple title, or such lesser interest as may be desired, including scenic easements, to any land, rights or other property necessary therefor and, in cooperation with the Department of Natural Resources, to provide for forestation or reforestation of any of these areas that are Department-controlled lands, where appropriate.
(b)To acquire the fee simple title or such lesser interest as may be desired, including scenic easements, to any land, rights or other property and to make such improvements thereon as may be necessary to provide for the preservation of the natural beauty of areas through which highways not on the State highway system are constructed, reconstructed or improved under Section 3-104.3 of this Code.