Code · Illinois · Chapter 40 — PENSIONS · Act 5
Sec. 7-139.1. General Assembly transfers and credits.
(a)Any active member of the General Assembly Retirement System (and until February 1, 1993, any former member of that System who has not yet retired) may apply for transfer of his credits and creditable service accumulated under this Fund to the General Assembly System. Also, any active member of the State Employees' Retirement System of Illinois who is an officer of the General Assembly may apply for a similar transfer from this Fund, provided that such member received credit under this Fund as an elected county officer. Such credits and creditable service shall be transferred forthwith. Payment by this Fund to the General Assembly System or the State Employees' Retirement System shall be made at the same time and shall consist of:
(1)the amounts accumulated to the credit of the applicant, including interest, on the
books of the Fund on the date of transfer, but excluding any additional or optional credits, which credits shall be refunded to the applicant; and
(2)municipality credits computed and credited under Section 7-139, including interest,
on the books of the Fund on the date the member terminated service under the Fund.
Participation in this Fund as to any credits transferred under this Section shall terminate on the date of transfer.
(b)An active member of the General Assembly Retirement System (and until February 1, 1993, any former member of that System who has not yet retired) who has service credits and creditable service under the Fund may establish additional service credits and creditable service for periods during which he was an elected official and could have elected to participate but did not so elect. Service credits and creditable service may be established by payment to the fund of an amount equal to the contributions he would have made if he had elected to participate, plus interest to the date of payment. The limitations in subparagraph
(c)of Section 7-139 of this Article shall not apply to payments made under this Section.
(c)An active member of the General Assembly Retirement System (and until February 1, 1993, any former member of that System who has not yet retired) may reinstate service and service credits terminated upon receipt of a separation benefit, by payment to the Fund of the amount of the separation benefit plus interest thereon to the date of payment.