Code · Illinois · Chapter 40 — PENSIONS · Act 5
Sec. 5-136.1. (a) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Article, the widow of a policeman (1) who retires on or after January 1, 1986, and subsequently dies while rece.
Sec. 5-136.1.
(a)Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Article, the widow of a policeman
(1)who retires on or after January 1, 1986, and subsequently dies while receiving a retirement annuity, or
(2)dies on or after January 1, 1991 while receiving a retirement annuity without regard to the date of retirement, or
(3)dies after December 31, 1985, while an active policeman with at least 1 1/2 years of creditable service, may in lieu of any other widow's annuity have the amount of widow's annuity calculated in accordance with this Section.
(b)If the deceased policeman was an active policeman at the time of his death and had at least 1 1/2 years of creditable service, the widow's annuity shall be 30% of the annual maximum salary attached to the classified civil service position of a first class patrolman at the time of his death. If such policeman dies on or after January 1, 1991, the widow's annuity shall be the greater of
(1)30% of the annual maximum salary attached to the classified civil service position of a first class patrolman at the time of his death, or
(2)50% of the retirement annuity the deceased policeman would have been eligible to receive if he had retired from service on the day before his death. This annuity is fixed at the time of the policeman's death and does not increase. This annuity shall not be limited to the maximum dollar amount in effect for widows' annuities at the time of the policeman's death.
(c)If the deceased policeman was receiving a retirement annuity at the time of his death, the widow's annuity shall be equal to 40% of the policeman's annuity at the time of the policeman's death until December 31, 1987, and 50% of such policeman's annuity thereafter. The increase in widow's annuity provided by this amendatory Act of 1987 shall apply to all annuities calculated under this subsection (c). This annuity shall not be limited to the maximum dollar amount in effect for widows' annuities at the time of the policeman's death or retirement.
(d)This Section shall in no way limit any annuity otherwise payable under this Article.
(e)The widow's annuity of any widow of a policeman who retired on or after January 1, 1986 and died while receiving a retirement annuity, which was not calculated under this Section because the deceased policeman had reached age 63 prior to January 1, 1986, shall be recalculated, effective January 1, 1991, in accordance with the provisions of this Section, notwithstanding Section 1-103.1.