Code · Illinois · Chapter 305 — PUBLIC AID · Act 5
Sec. 10-24.5. Financial institutions data matches.
(a)The Illinois Department may design and implement a data match system pursuant to which the Illinois Department shall enter into agreements with financial institutions doing business in this State for the purpose of identifying accounts as defined in Section 10-24 of responsible relatives who owe past-due child support.
(b)Every agreement entered into with a financial institution under this Section shall provide, at the option of the financial institution, either
(i)that the financial institution shall compare data concerning account holders, owners, or customers who maintain one or more accounts as defined in Section 10-24 at the financial institution with data concerning individuals identified by the Illinois Department as responsible relatives who owe past-due child support and for each of whom the Illinois Department shall provide the name, record address, and social security number or tax identification number, or
(ii)that the financial institution shall provide the social security number or tax identification number of the account holders, owners, or customers who maintain one or more accounts as defined in Section 10-24 at the financial institution to the Illinois Department, which shall compare that data with data concerning individuals identified as responsible relatives who owe past-due child support.
(c)Every agreement shall provide that the Illinois Department shall pay to the financial institution providing or comparing the data a reasonable fee not to exceed the institution's actual cost of providing the data or performing the comparison.
(d)If the financial institution or Illinois Department determines that the name and either social security number or tax identification number of an individual identified by the Illinois Department under subsection
(b)match the name and either social security number or tax identification number of the account holder, owner, or customer who maintains one or more accounts as defined in Section 10-24 at the financial institution, then the financial institution shall report the individual's name and either social security number or tax identification number to the Illinois Department, for each calendar quarter in which the individual is identified by the Illinois Department as a responsible relative who owes past-due child support.