Code · Illinois · Chapter 205 — FINANCIAL REGULATION · Act 620
Sec. 4A-1. Corporate fiduciaries establishing offices in other states.
(a)A corporate fiduciary may act as a fiduciary or otherwise engage in fiduciary activities in this or any other state or foreign country, subject to complying with applicable laws of that state or foreign country, at an office established and maintained pursuant to this Act, at a branch, or at any location other than an office or branch. A corporate fiduciary seeking to establish or acquire a branch in another state or foreign country must comply with the notice provisions in Section 1-7 of this Act.
(b)A corporate fiduciary may also conduct any activities at any office outside Illinois that are permissible for a trust institution chartered by the state where the office is located, except to the extent those activities are expressly prohibited by the laws of Illinois or by any regulation or order of the Commissioner. However, the Commissioner may waive any such prohibition if he determines, by order or regulation, that the involvement of out-of-state offices of state corporate fiduciaries in particular activities would not threaten the safety or soundness of those state corporate fiduciaries.