Code · Illinois · Chapter 20 — EXECUTIVE BRANCH · Act 2605
Sec. 2605-435. Electronic criminal surveillance; assistance to local authorities.
Sec. 2605-435. Electronic criminal surveillance; assistance to local authorities. To do the following:
(1)Promulgate rules pertaining to the certification, revocation of certification, and
training of law enforcement officers as electronic criminal surveillance officers.
(2)Provide training and technical assistance to State's Attorneys and local law
enforcement agencies pertaining to the interception of private oral communications.
(3)Promulgate rules necessary for the administration of Article 108B of the Code of
Criminal Procedure of 1963, including but not limited to standards for recording and minimization of electronic criminal surveillance intercepts, documentation required to be maintained during an intercept, and procedures in relation to evidence developed by an intercept.
(4)Charge a reasonable fee to each law enforcement agency that sends officers to
receive training as electronic criminal surveillance officers.