Code · Illinois · Chapter 110 — HIGHER EDUCATION · Act 205
Sec. 9.07. Admission standards.
(a)Subject to the provisions of subsection (b), to establish minimum admission standards for public community colleges, colleges and state universities. However, notwithstanding any other provision of this Section or any other law of this State, the minimum admission standards established by the Board shall not directly or indirectly authorize or require a State college or university to discriminate in the admissions process against an applicant for admission because of the applicant's enrollment in a charter school established under Article 27A of the School Code. Admission standards for out-of-state students may be higher than for Illinois residents.
(b)Implementation of the new statewide minimum admission requirements and standards for public colleges and universities in Illinois established and announced by the Board in December, 1985 shall be deferred as provided in this subsection. The Board shall not attempt to implement or otherwise effect adoption and establishment of those minimum admission requirements and standards in any public community college, college or State university prior to the fall of 1993, and no public community college, college or State university shall be under any duty or obligation to implement, establish or otherwise apply those minimum admission requirements and standards to any entering freshmen prior to the fall of 1993.
The Board of Higher Education shall provide the State Superintendent of Education, on or before January 1, 1990, descriptions of course content, and such other criteria as are necessary to determine and certify whether all school districts maintaining grades 9-12 are offering courses which satisfy the minimum admission requirements and standards established and announced by the Board.
(c)By March 1, 1980, the Boards shall develop guidelines which:
(1)place the emphasis on postsecondary remedial programs at Public Community Colleges and
(2)reduces the role of the state universities in offering remedial programs. By June 30, 1981, the Board shall report to the General Assembly the progress made toward this transition in the emphasis on remedial programs at the postsecondary level and any legislative action that it deems appropriate. Under the guidelines, if a State university determines that a student needs remedial coursework, then the university must require that the student complete the remedial coursework before pursuing his or her major course of study.