Code · Illinois · Chapter 105 — SCHOOLS · Act 5
Sec. 10-22.32. To authorize the advancement to school board members the anticipated actual and necessary expenses incurred in attending the following meetings:.
1. Meetings sponsored by the State Board of Education or by the regional superintendents of schools,
2. County or regional meetings and the annual meeting sponsored by any school board association complying with the provisions of Article 23 of this Act, and
3. Meetings sponsored by a national organization in the field of public school education.
The school board may advance to teachers and other certified employees the anticipated actual and necessary expenses incurred in attending meetings which are related to that employee's duties and will contribute to the professional development of that employee.
Such advanced actual and necessary expenses are those reasonably anticipated to be incurred on the days necessary for travel to and from and for attendance at such meetings.
After a meeting for which money was advanced to a school board member or teacher or other certified employee for actual and necessary expenses, such member or employee shall submit an itemized verified expense voucher showing the amount of his actual expenses. Receipts shall be attached where possible. If the actual and necessary expenses exceed the amount advanced, the member or employee shall be reimbursed for the amount not advanced. If the actual and necessary expenses are less than the amount advanced, the member or employee shall refund the excess amount.
For purposes of this Section only, a person elected at the consolidated election held in April of 1999 or April of 2001 to serve as a school board member for a term commencing upon the termination of his or her predecessor's term of office shall be deemed to be a school board member for whom moneys of the school district may be advanced and expended under this Section in order to provide, or to arrange for a school board association that complies with Article 23 to provide, to that person, after he or she has been elected and before his or her term of office as a school board member commences, training in matters relating to the powers, duties, and responsibilities of school board membership.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Section 10-22.32, no money for expenses shall be advanced nor shall any member or employee be reimbursed, for any expenses incurred on behalf of any person other than such member, employee, or person deemed to be a school board member for purposes of this Section.