Code · Illinois · Chapter 105 — SCHOOLS · Act 5
Sec. 10-20.68. School resource officer.
(a)In this Section, "school resource officer" means a law enforcement officer who has been primarily assigned to a school or school district under a memorandum of understanding between a local law enforcement agency and a school district.
(a-5) Beginning July 1, 2026, a memorandum of understanding between a local law enforcement agency and a school district is required for any school district that uses a school resource officer. The memorandum of understanding shall include provisions that:
(1)define the role, duties, and responsibilities of a school resource officer;
(2)specify procedures to ensure that a school resource officer has been trained or has
received a waiver for training, as provided in Section 10.22 of the Illinois Police Training Act, including specific training on working with students with disabilities to ensure appropriate and effective interactions that support their educational and behavioral needs;
(3)specify that a school resource officer is prohibited from issuing tickets or
citations on school property in accordance with subsection
(i)of Section 10-22.6;
(4)outline a process for data collection and reporting in accordance with Section
2-3.206; and
(5)provide for regular review and evaluation of the school resource officer program,
including community and stakeholder input.
(b)Any law enforcement agency that provides a school resource officer shall provide to the school district a certificate of completion, or approved waiver, issued by the Illinois Law Enforcement Training Standards Board under Section 10.22 of the Illinois Police Training Act indicating that the subject officer has completed the requisite course of instruction in the applicable subject areas within one year of assignment, or has prior experience and training which satisfies this requirement.
(c)In an effort to defray the related costs, any law enforcement agency that provides a school resource officer should apply for grant funding through the federal Community Oriented Policing Services grant program.